Logo
navigation-menu

Privacy

Privacy Statement of WeAuction BV

October 142019

During the processing of personal data WeAuction BV works conform the

requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data

Protection Regulation. This means we:

 clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this

privacy statement;

 limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for

legitimate purposes;

 first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where

your permission is required;

 take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we

demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

 respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

WeAuction BV is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy

statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which

purposes within our website WeAuction BV. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the

contactdetails of WeAuction BV at the end of this privacy statement.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to

provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for

the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, name and address details, invoice

address and email address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information

for six months after you closed your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our

website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the

agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and

services you have purchased from us.

Sending newsletters

We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about

our products and services. Your e‑mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only

with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your invoice address, email address, name and address

details and phone number. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this

information until you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter

contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Contact form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address.. The law requires us to do this. We store

this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set,

specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, email address, invoice

address, phone number and birth date. The law requires us to do this. We store this

information until our services to you have ended.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products

or services:

 by mail- by e‑mail- via social media- per phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every letter

contains instructions on how to do this. Also, every e‑mail contains a cancellation link.

On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform

us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can

inform us through the portal.

Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not

under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or

organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police

demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of

these services to collect your personal data.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store

information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use

them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our

cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our

website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website.

Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please

read their privacy statements as well.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal

data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our

security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might

go wrong.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for

privacy matters within our organisation. Our data protection officer is Paul Rijk and is

available by e‑mail (paul@​weauction.​nl) or phone (+31641314652) for all your

questions and requests.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this

statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or

wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

 Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we

processed about you;

 Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have

processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;

 Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing

of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;

 Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal

data we have processed of you;

 Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to

transfer your processed personal data to a third party;

 Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily)

restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself

with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide

your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if

the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified

about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email

with the details of your complaint to info@​weauction.​nl. We will look into and respond

to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a

complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit

Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

WeAuction BV

Wibautstraat 131D, Amsterdam

1091 GL Amsterdam

info@​weauction.​nl

31641314652